Barbee v. Whap, P.A
[…] Stat. § 90-21.12; and (2) he did not satisfy the requirements of Rule 702(a) because he lacked a similar specialty as the physicians against whom his testimony was offered. Because we conclude that Dr. Eisenberger’s deposition testimony failed to establish that he possessed the requisite knowledge of the applicable community standard of care, we hold that he was not authorized to offer an expert opinion regarding whether the Lyndhurst Physicians breached the standard of care.11 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12 provides as follows: Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in any medical malpractice action as defined in G.S. 9021.11(2)(a), the defendant health care provider shall not be liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of fact finds by the greater weight of the evidence that the care of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action; or in the case of a medical malpractice action as defined in G.S. 90-21.11(2)(b), the defendant health care provider shall not be liable for the 11 While Plaintiffs assert that Defendants failed to contest the admissibility of Dr. Eisenberger’s testimony on this ground in the trial court, both Defendants’ motion for summary judgment and the transcript of the summary judgment hearing belie this contention. - 16 - BARBEE V. WHAP, P.A. Opinion of the Court payment of damages unless the trier of fact finds by the greater weight of the evidence that the action or inaction of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice among similar health care providers situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12 (2015) (emphasis added).