In re: L.L.O
[…] See In re D.R.B., 182 N.C. App. at 738, 643 S.E.2d at 80; In re E.L.E, __ N.C. App. at __, 778 S.E.2d at 450-51. Here, the record contains evidence, which could support, although not compel, a finding of neglect. “Without further fact-finding, we cannot determine whether the court’s conclusions are supported by its findings.” In re D.M.O., __ N.C. App. __, __, 794 S.E.2d 858, 866 (2016). We vacate that portion of - 11 - IN RE: L.L.O. Opinion of the Court the order and remand. B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2) (2015) provides the court may terminate parental rights upon a finding that Respondents have “willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile.” At the outset, we note DSS’ motion to terminate Respondents’ parental rights failed to cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111 as the particular statutory basis upon which it was seeking to terminate Respondents’ parental rights.