Hutchison v. NC Dep't of Justice
[…] Code 1C.1007(a)(1) (emphasis added). “Applicable leave credits” include sick, vacation, bonus, incentive, and compensatory leave. 25 N.C. Admin. Code 1C.1007(d). Section 1C.1007 does not apply to leave due to either short-term or longterm disability. See id. -6- HUTCHISON V. N.C. DEP’T OF JUSTICE Opinion of the Court If an employee has been involuntarily separated for a non-disciplinary reason and appeals the termination, the separating agency has the burden of proving only that the employee was unavailable to work. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(b)(3) (2015) (“[I]n contested cases conducted pursuant to this section, an employee may appeal an involuntary nondisciplinary separation due to an employee’s unavailability . . . but the agency shall only have the burden to prove that the employee was unavailable.”).