State v. Glidewell
[…] See State v. Floyd, 148 N.C. App. 290, 295, 558 S.E.2d 237, 240 (2002) (holding “no requirement [mandates] that a written verdict contain each element of the offense to which it refers” (citations and quotation marks omitted)); State v. McClain, 282 N.C. 396, 400, 193 S.E.2d 113, 115-16 (1972) (holding “[a]ny error or omission by the court in its review of the evidence in the charge to the jury must be . . . called to the attention of the court so that the court may have an opportunity to make the appropriate correction”); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1232 (2015) (establishing when a trial court instructs a jury, it must charge every essential element of the offense, but it is not required to “state, summarize, or recapitulate the evidence, or to explain the application of the law to the evidence”). The alleged errors in the indictment did not prevent Defendant from preparing his defense, and Defendant was not and is not at risk for a subsequent prosecution -9- STATE V. GLIDEWELL Opinion of the Court for the same incident.