State v. Pridgen
[…] Reid, 224 N.C. App. 181, 190, - 17 - STATE V. PRIDGEN Opinion of the Court 735 S.E.2d 389, 396 (2012) (quoting State v. Thacker, 301 N.C. 348, 354, 271 S.E.2d 252, 256 (1980)). Before a trial court allows a defendant to waive representation by counsel, “the trial court must insure that constitutional and statutory standards are satisfied.” Moore, 362 N.C. at 322, 661 S.E.2d at 724 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). A trial court will satisfy both the statutory and constitutional standards if it conducts its inquiry pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2015). Id. (citations omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2015) provides the following: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. Id. Our Supreme Court has offered a fourteen-question checklist “designed to satisfy [the] requirements of N.C. Gen.