State v. Lucas
[…] On 30 May 2011, an anonymous caller informed the Raleigh Police Department, Crime Stoppers Unit that illegal narcotics were being sold from 5804102 Pointer Drive in Raleigh. Detective R.T. Pereira was assigned to investigate the tip, and began surveillance on the address. On 9 June 2011, he observed a man leave Apartment 102 carrying a white plastic trash bag with red tie-up handles and place 1 Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-244, an application for a search warrant must contain “[a] statement that there is probable cause to believe that items subject to seizure . . . may be found” in the place to be searched and “[a]llegations of fact supporting the statement. The statements must be supported by one or more affidavits particularly setting forth the facts and circumstances establishing probable cause to believe that the items are in the places” to be searched. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-244(1)–(2) (2015). -2- STATE V. LUCAS Opinion of the Court the bag in a nearby dumpster. Detective Pereira looked in the dumpster and observed two trash bags, both white with red tie-up handles.