In re: L.A.T
[…] Yorke v. Novant Health, Inc., 192 N.C. App. 340, 348, 666 S.E.2d 127, 133 (2008) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-278 applies only to interlocutory orders which are not immediately appealable. See Veazey v. City of Durham, 231 N.C. 357, 362, 57 S.E.2d 377, 382 (1950). The denial of a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction is just such an order, as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1277(b) states that “[a]ny interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (2015) (emphasis added). “This does not mean, of course, that -4- IN RE: L.A.T. Opinion of the Court [respondent] had to pursue an appeal from the order at that time; he could have preserved his exception for determination later as [N.C. Gen.