In re: J.B. & J.B
[…] Id. at 181, 744 S.E.2d at 490. As such, we held that jurisdiction went to the court which first acquired it. In the instant case, however, there is a statute on point. Specifically, our General Statutes provide that the district court “has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a) (2015). This statute also provides: When the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile as the result of a petition alleging that the juvenile is abused, -8- IN RE J.B. & J.B. Opinion of the Court neglected, or dependent: (1) Any other civil action in this State in which the custody of the juvenile is an issue is automatically stayed as to that issue, unless the juvenile proceeding and the civil custody action or claim are consolidated pursuant to subsection (d) of this section or the court in the juvenile proceeding enters an order dissolving the stay. (2) If an order entered in the juvenile proceeding and an order entered in another civil custody action conflict, the order in the juvenile proceeding controls as long as the court continues to exercise jurisdiction in the juvenile proceeding. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(c). As such, there is explicit statutory authority that overrides the doctrine of abatement cited by respondent.