In re: K.R. & K.R
[…] The court ordered DHHS to proceed with filing for termination of Respondent’s parental rights as termination is a prerequisite to adoption. The court also ordered DHHS to “continue to make reasonable efforts towards reunification with [Respondent]” and ordered Respondent to “comply with her case plan . . . if she wishes to work towards reunification.” At a permanency planning hearing where a juvenile is not placed with a parent, the court is required to consider additional factors and “make written findings regarding those that are relevant[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e)(3) is relevant “[w]here the juvenile’s placement with a parent is unlikely within six months, whether adoption should be pursued and, if so, any barriers to the juvenile’s adoption.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(e)(3). The trial court received evidence from the DHHS foster care social worker assigned to the case and the guardian ad litem volunteer.