State v. Shabazz
[…] P. 26. Defendant asks this Court to review his judgments under N.C. R. App. P. 21(a) (writ of certiorari may be issued in appropriate circumstances when the right to prosecute an appeal has been lost by failure to take timely action). Defendant additionally seeks review of whether the trial court erred by accepting his guilty plea. In our discretion, we grant Defendant’s petition for writ of certiorari in order to reach the merits of his appeal. Defendant contends there was an insufficient factual basis to support the plea. We are not persuaded. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1022(c), a trial court “may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A–1022(c) (2015). There must be an independent determination by the trial judge that some substantive material independent of the plea itself exists before a trial court can accept a guilty plea. State v. Agnew, 361 N.C. 333, 336, 643 S.E.2d 581, 583 (2007) (citation omitted). In determining whether there is a factual basis for the plea, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) provides: (c) The judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea. This determination may be based upon information including but not limited to: (1) A statement of the facts by the prosecutor. -2- STATE V. SHABAZZ Opinion of the Court (2) A written statement of the defendant. (3) An examination of the presentence report. (4) Sworn testimony, which may include reliable hearsay. (5) A statement of facts by the defense counsel. (Emphasis supplied.) The statute “does not require the trial judge to elicit evidence from each, any or all of the enumerated sources . . . . The trial judge may consider any information properly brought to his attention in determining whether there is a factual basis for a plea of guilty or no contest.” That which he does consider, however, must appear in the record, so that an appellate court can determine whether the plea has been properly accepted. State v. Sinclair, 301 N.C. 193, 198, 270 S.E.2d 418, 421 (1980) (citations and quotation marks omitted).