State v. Younts
[…] Younts was incarcerated as a condition of special probation in file number 13 CRS 53048—in violation of section 15A1451(a)(4)—from 30 November 2015 through 3 May 2016, a total of 165 days, or five months and thirteen days. Younts, citing section 15-196.1, contends that, on remand, credit for this time served should be applied to the five-month term of special probation imposed in file number 13 CRS 53018. This argument fails for two reasons. While section 15-196.1 covers credit for time served in general, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1 (2015), credit toward a sentence of special probation is governed by subsection 15A-1351(a). That subsection provides that, “[i]n imposing a sentence of special probation, the judge may credit any time spent committed or confined, as a result of the charge, to either the suspended sentence or to the imprisonment required for special probation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351(a) (emphasis added). See also -6- STATE V. YOUNTS Opinion of the Court State v.