State v. Younts
[…] Stat. § 15A-1351(a). Second, the plain language of subsection 15A-1351(a) gives the trial court the discretion to apply any credit for time served on the charge in file number 13 CRS 53048 charge to Younts’ term of special probation in that file number, but does not require the court to do so. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351(a) (“In imposing a sentence of special probation, the judge may credit any time spent committed or confined . . . to either the suspended sentence or to the imprisonment required for special probation.”) (emphasis added) with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-196.1 (“The minimum and maximum term of a sentence shall be credited with and diminished by the total amount of time a defendant has spent, committed to or in confinement in any State or local correctional, mental or other institution as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence or the -7- STATE V. YOUNTS Opinion of the Court incident from which the charge arose.”) (emphasis added). overruled. For the reasons above stated, file number 13 CRS 53048 is REMANDED FOR RESENTENCING. Judges BRYANT and CALABRIA concur Report per Rule 30(e). -8- This argument is