State v. Younts
[…] The 165 days could only be credited toward Younts’ suspended sentence or imprisonment required for special probation in file number 13 CRS 53048. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351(a). Second, the plain language of subsection 15A-1351(a) gives the trial court the discretion to apply any credit for time served on the charge in file number 13 CRS 53048 charge to Younts’ term of special probation in that file number, but does not require the court to do so. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1351(a) (“In imposing a sentence of special probation, the judge may credit any time spent committed or confined . . . to either the suspended sentence or to the imprisonment required for special probation.”) (emphasis added) with N.C. Gen.