NC Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Hull
[…] Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Haight, 152 N.C. App. at 142, 566 S.E.2d at 838 (emphasis supplied). An injured party is not entitled to and may not obtain UIM proceeds, if the tortfeasor’s insurance is sufficient to compensate his damages or if it is greater than his UIM coverage. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4). In support of this interpretation of the statute, both the UM and UIM provisions of the Act provide an insurer with subrogation rights against additional recovery received by the injured party. For subrogation rights under UM coverage, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279-21(b)(3) provides: In the event of payment to any person under the coverage required by this section and subject to the terms and conditions of coverage, the insurer making payment shall, to the extent thereof, be entitled to the proceeds of any settlement for judgment resulting from the exercise of any limits of recovery of that person against any person or organization legally responsible for the bodily injury for which the payment is made, including the proceeds recoverable from the assets of the insolvent insurer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(3) (emphasis supplied).