State v. Mithamo
[…] Strickland, 318 N.C. at 661, 351 S.E.2d at 285. “A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 694, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674, 698 (1984); see also State v. Braswell, 312 N.C. at 563, 324 S.E.2d at 248. -7- STATE V. MITHAMO Opinion of the Court DWI sentencing hearings are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179. In superior court, the jury finds any grossly aggravating factors or aggravating factors,2 and the trial court finds any mitigating factors. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(c)-(e). In the absence of one or more grossly aggravating factors, the court must “weigh the seriousness of each aggravating factor” and “the degree of mitigation of each [mitigating] factor in the light of the particular circumstances of the case.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(d)-(e). The court then weighs the aggravating factors against the mitigating factors. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(f). If it determines that the “aggravating factors substantially outweigh any mitigating factors,” the court must impose a Level Three punishment. N.C. Gen.