State v. Wilson
[…] Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted; emphasis added). Under our State’s cruelty to animals statute, the distinguishing factor between the felony and misdemeanor offenses is the presence of malice. The offense of cruelty to animals is a misdemeanor if “any person shall intentionally overdrive, overload, wound, injure, torment, kill, or deprive of necessary sustenance . . . any animal . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-360(a) (2015) (emphasis added). The offense of cruelty to animals is punishable as a felony “[i]f any person shall maliciously torture, mutilate, maim, cruelly beat, disfigure, poison, or kill . . . any animal . . . .” § 14-360(b) (emphasis added). As used in the statute, “the word ‘maliciously’ means an act committed intentionally and with -8- STATE V. WILSON Opinion of the Court malice or bad motive.” § 14-360(c) (emphasis added).