State v. Wilson
[…] Here defendant “kn[ew] of an activity [because she was] aware of a high probability of its existence[,]” namely, she was aware that (1) her son tied the dog to the car, (2) she asked him to put the dog back in the backyard, and (3) her then-eight- 2 STATE V. WILSON BRYANT, J., dissenting year-old-son might not have done the thing she asked him to do. See id. Then, “knowing” that there was a high probability her eight-year-old did not move the dog to the backyard, she drove to the convenience store around 1:00 a.m., and, “without justifiable excuse[,]” see N.C.G.S. § 14-360(c), she failed, or forgot, to check for the dog’s presence. “[T]he word ‘intentionally’ refers to an act committed knowingly and without justifiable excuse[.]” Id. § 14-360(c) (emphasis added).