State v. Wilson
[…] The majority opinion states that “the only element upon which the evidence was disputed at trial was the intentionality of Wilson’s act in harming the dog. In other words, if the jury found Wilson’s evidence entirely credible, it could not find her guilty of misdemeanor animal cruelty, but rather could then only acquit her of any offense under section 14-360.” Here is where I disagree. The majority opinion correctly notes that the distinguishing factor between misdemeanor and felony cruelty to animals is the element of malice. Compare N.C.G.S. § 14-360(a) (2015), with id. § 14-360(b). However, both offenses include the element of intent. See id. § 14-360(c) “[T]he word ‘intentionally’ refers to an act committed knowingly and without justifiable excuse[.]” Id. (emphasis added). “A person knows of an activity if he is aware of a high probability of its existence. See Black’s Law Dictionary (5th ed. 1979).” State v. Bright, 78 N.C. App. 239, 243, 337 S.E.2d 87, 89 (1985) (emphasis added).