In re: J.M-C
[…] Accordingly, we hold the trial court erred in failing to include the requisite findings of fact in its disposition and commitment order and remand to the trial court for further findings of fact as to disposition. C. Release Pending Appeal - 15 - IN RE: J.M.C. Opinion of the Court James contends the trial court failed to either release James pending appeal or enter compelling reasons for denying release. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602 governs the appeal procedure in juvenile delinquency cases and provides, in pertinent part, “[n]otice of appeal shall be given in open court at the time of the hearing or in writing within 10 days after the entry of the order.” N.C. Gen.