In re: J.M-C
[…] Additionally, Patrick identified James in court as his attacker. James presented alibi evidence and testified he was at home the night of the attack. However, in a motion to dismiss, all contradictions are resolved in favor of the State. As such, we conclude there was sufficient evidence to show James was the perpetrator. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying James’ motion to dismiss. B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c) Findings of Fact James also argues the trial court failed to enter its disposition in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501 because the trial court did not address certain factors required by the statute. We agree and remand to the trial court for further findings of fact as to disposition. After an adjudication, the trial courts are tasked with “select[ing] the most appropriate disposition both in terms of kind and duration for the delinquent juvenile.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c) (2015). Specifically, “the court shall select a disposition that is designed to protect the public and to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2501(c).