In re: K.D.I
[…] The 21 September 2015 petition also indicated a New York address for Kevin’s biological mother. Because Kevin’s biological mother continued to live in New York, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203(2) was not satisfied. Accordingly, the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to modify the prior New York custody order and the 16 February 2016 adjudication and disposition orders are vacated. Nonetheless, this conclusion does not end our inquiry since N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203 beings with the phrase: “Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204[.]” In re J.H., __ N.C. App. __, __, 780 S.E.2d 228, 236 (2015). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(a), “[a] court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child . . . is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” In the 21 September 2015 juvenile petition, DSS alleged, inter alia, that respondent recently beat Kevin with a wooden stick, threatened to shoot Kevin with a gun, and berates and curses at Kevin.