In re: K.D.I
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(c) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(d) further provides that: A court of this State which has been asked to make a childcustody determination under this section, upon being informed that a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in, or a child-custody determination has been made by, a court of a state having jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-201 through G.S. 50A-203 shall immediately communicate with the other court . . . to resolve the - 11 - IN RE: K.D.I. Opinion of the Court emergency, protect the safety of the parties and the child, and determine a period for the duration of the temporary order. In the present case, the trial court’s 16 February 2016 adjudication and disposition orders do not specify “a period that the court considers adequate to allow [DSS] to obtain an order” from the New York court. Nor is there any indication that the trial court “immediately communicated” with the New York court in an effort to resolve the emergency and determine “a period of duration for the temporary order” in accordance with N.C. Gen.