Doss v. Adams
[…] Goodman v. Holmes & McLaurin, 192 N.C. App. 467, 473, 665 S.E.2d 526, 531 (2008) (citing Fender v. Deaton, 153 N.C. App. 187, 189, 571 S.E.2d 1, 2 (2002)). The statute provides, in pertinent part: [A] cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.] . . . [I]n no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c). To determine “the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[,]” id., courts “look to factors such as the contractual relationship between the parties, when the contracted-for services were complete, and when the alleged mistakes could no longer be remedied.” Carle v.