State v. Watkins
[…] Id. The court found the defendant in willful violation of the -5- STATE V. WATKINS Opinion of the Court conditions alleged and activated his sentence. Id. However, the judgment did not include a specific finding that the defendant had absconded from supervision, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a). Id. at __, 776 S.E.2d at 744. On appeal, we determined that the State’s evidence was only sufficient to prove violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1343(b)(2)-(3), which are not, alone, permissible grounds for revocation. Id. at __, 776 S.E.2d at 745; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A1343(b)(2)-(3) (requiring, respectively, that a probationer “[r]emain within the jurisdiction of the court unless granted written permission to leave” and “[r]eport as directed . . . to the [probation] officer at reasonable times and places and in a reasonable manner”).