State v. Banks
[…] He also argues that Judge Powell did not completely comply with the statutory inquiry required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 because he failed to ensure that Defendant comprehended the complete range of possible punishments he faced. He acknowledges that the court did advise him that the maximum punishment for the charged offense is 150 days in -5- STATE V. BANKS Opinion of the Court jail, but he argues the court should have also advised him that a fine could also be imposed. The statute governing waiver of counsel is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242, which provides: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2015). The court’s failure to make this inquiry is prejudicial error. State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 674, 417 S.E.2d 473, 476 (1992).