State v. Laxton
[…] Laxton argues that his sentence is unconstitutional because it fell within the aggravated range under the Structured Sentencing Act without any written notice, evidence, or jury findings of aggravating factors necessary to sentence a defendant in the aggravated range. We reject this argument because the Structured Sentencing Act provides that the STATE V. LAXTON Opinion of the Court General Assembly may establish a different mandatory minimum sentence for an offense. That is precisely what our legislature did in section 14–27.4A(b) of the General Statutes, in effect at the time of Laxton’s sentencing and now recodified in section 14–27.28(b), which states that when an offender is convicted of statutory sex offense with a child under 13 years of age “in no case shall the person receive an active punishment of less than 300 months.” The trial court sentenced Laxton within the presumptive range in light of this statutory mandatory minimum. Laxton also argues that his counsel was constitutionally ineffective because, at sentencing, he stated, “The jury has spoken, your Honor.