State v. Laxton
[…] Stat. § 14–27.4A(b) was in the aggravated range under the Structured Sentencing Act without any written notice, evidence, or jury findings of aggravating -3- STATE V. LAXTON Opinion of the Court factors necessary to sentence a defendant in the aggravated range. As explained below, this argument is meritless. Ordinarily, the Structured Sentencing Act requires the trial court to select a sentence within a presumptive range that is calculated based on the class of offense and the offender’s prior record level. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A–1340.13(e), 15A– 1340.16(c). But the Structured Sentencing Act also provides that the “minimum term of imprisonment shall be within the range specified for the class of offense and prior record level, unless applicable statutes require or authorize another minimum sentence of imprisonment.” Id. § 15A–1340.13(b) (emphasis added). Here, there is another “applicable statute” that requires “another minimum sentence of imprisonment.”