State v. Laxton
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A–1340.13(e), 15A– 1340.16(c). But the Structured Sentencing Act also provides that the “minimum term of imprisonment shall be within the range specified for the class of offense and prior record level, unless applicable statutes require or authorize another minimum sentence of imprisonment.” Id. § 15A–1340.13(b) (emphasis added). Here, there is another “applicable statute” that requires “another minimum sentence of imprisonment.” Section 14–27.4A(b) of the General Statutes, in effect at the time of Laxton’s sentencing and now recodified in section 14–27.28(b), states that, when an offender is convicted of statutory sex offense with a child, “in no case shall the person receive an active punishment of less than 300 months.” Thus, the trial court, in calculating Laxton’s sentence, was required to apply the statutory minimum sentence specified in section 14–27.4A(b), not the default minimum from the Structured Sentencing Act.