State v. Manno
[…] Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e) “is a question of law involving comparison of the elements of the out-of-state offense to those of the North Carolina offense.” Fortney, 201 N.C. App. at 671, 687 S.E.2d at 525. -2- STATE V. MANNO Opinion of the Court Defendant argues that the South Carolina offense which was used to enhance his sentence is not substantially similar to the North Carolina offense as only the North Carolina offense contains an “intent” element. We disagree. The relevant North Carolina statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.5, does contain an “intent” element, providing that “[i]f any person shall take and carry away motor fuel valued at less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) from an establishment where motor fuel is offered for retail sale with the intent to steal the motor fuel, that person shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72.5(a) (2013) (emphasis added).