State v. Battle
[…] Defendant contends that the admission of Ms. Hedgpeth’s testimony amounted to plain error because her testimony provided the only explanation for the discrepancies between the different names and dates of birth listed for defendant on the three judgments. “The use of documentary evidence in habitual felon proceedings is set out in [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 14-7.4[.]” State v. Petty, 100 N.C. App. 465, 469, 397 S.E.2d 337, 340 (1990). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4 provides as follows: In all cases where a person is charged under the provisions of this Article with being an habitual felon, the record or records of prior convictions of felony offenses shall be admissible in evidence, but only for the purpose of proving that said person has been convicted of former felony offenses. A prior conviction may be proved by stipulation of the parties or by the original or a certified copy of the court record of the prior conviction. The original or certified copy of the court record, bearing the same name as that by which the defendant is charged, shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant named therein is the same as the defendant before the court, and shall be prima facie evidence of the facts set out therein. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4 (2015) (emphasis added). “[A]bsolute identity of name is not required under this statute.”