State v. Blake & Nance
[…] Defendant must show that the prosecutor’s comments so infected the trial with unfairness that they rendered the conviction fundamentally unfair. - 13 - STATE V. BLAKE AND NANCE Opinion of the Court State v. Jones, 231 N.C. App. 433, 437, 752 S.E.2d 212, 215 (2013) (citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted), disc. review denied, 367 N.C. 322, 755 S.E.2d 616 (2014). B. Analysis Our Criminal Procedure Act imposes several limitations on the scope of closing argument. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230(a) (2015), “an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record . . . .” However, an attorney may, “on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.” Id.