In re: C.A.G
[…] Reunification shall remain a primary or secondary plan unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2015). At each permanency planning review hearing, the trial court must consider certain statutory criteria and make written findings regarding those that are relevant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d) (2015). These factors include, in pertinent part, “[w]hether efforts to reunite the juvenile with either parent clearly would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile’s safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” Id. § 7B-906.1(d)(3). Despite its statutory designation as a “finding,” the determination that further reunification efforts would be clearly futile “is in the nature of a conclusion of law that must be supported by adequate findings of fact.”