State v. Faulkner
[…] White, 349 N.C. at 563, 508 S.E.2d at 271 (citation omitted). Under North Carolina law, “ ‘Once a defendant clearly and unequivocally states that he wants to proceed pro se, the trial court . . . must determine whether the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives the right to . . . representation by counsel.’ A trial court’s inquiry will satisfy this constitutional requirement if conducted pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242.” State v. Moore, 362 N.C. 319, 322, 661 S.E.2d 722, 724 (2008) (quoting Thomas, 331 N.C. at 674, 417 S.E.2d at 476). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 provides as follows: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only -4- STATE V. FAULKNER Opinion of the Court after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. “We review a trial court’s decision to permit a defendant to represent himself de novo.” State v. Garrison, __ N.C. App. __, __, 788 S.E.2d 678, 679 (2016) (citing State v. Watlington, 216 N.C. App. 388, 393-94, 716 S.E.2d 671, 675 (2011)).