State v. Faulkner
[…] Defendant indicated that he understood each of these warnings regarding the consequences of representing himself. We conclude that the trial court’s inquiry of defendant met the standard set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 and that the trial court did not err by allowing defendant to proceed pro se. We note that this conclusion is also supported by our jurisprudence interpreting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-457 (a) (2015), which provides in relevant part that: An indigent person who has been informed of his right to be represented by counsel . . . may, in writing, waive the right to in-court representation by counsel[.] . . . Any -9- STATE V. FAULKNER Opinion of the Court waiver of counsel shall be effective only if the court finds of record that at the time of waiver the indigent person acted with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences of the waiver. In making such a finding, the court shall consider, among other things, such matters as the person’s age, education, familiarity with the English language, mental condition, and the complexity of the crime charged. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-457 requires the trial court to find “that at the time of waiver, the defendant acted with full awareness of his rights and of the consequences of the waiver. . . . This is similar to the inquiry required under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 and may be satisfied in a like manner.” State v. Heatwole, 344 N.C. 1, 18, 473 S.E.2d 310, 318 (1996).