In re: N.G.F. & A.L.F
[…] The filing of the petitions to terminate respondent’s parental rights on 10 September 2014 created a new civil action. In re K.L., 196 N.C. App. 272, 278, 674 S.E.2d 789, 793 (2009). Neither the district court nor any party sought to consolidate the termination action with the juvenile abuse, neglect, and dependency actions, and thus they remained separate. -4- IN RE: N.G.F., A.L.F. Opinion of the Court See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1102(c) (“When a petition for termination of parental rights is filed in the same district in which there is pending an abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding involving the same juvenile, the court on its own motion or motion of a party may consolidate the action pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 42.”). Respondent does not contest the validity of the petitions, and the record demonstrates both that petitioners had standing, see N.C. Gen.