State v. Hines
[…] State v. Thomas, 294 N.C. 105, 113, 240 S.E.2d 426, 433 (1978) (citation omitted). State v. Rogers, 352 N.C. 119, 124-25, 529 S.E.2d 671, 674-75 (2000). “To establish a constitutional violation, a defendant must show that he did not have ample time to confer with counsel and to investigate, prepare and present his defense.” State v. Tunstall, 334 N.C. 320, 329, 432 S.E.2d 331, 337 (1993) (citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(g) (2015) requires the trial court to consider whether the denial of continuance “would be likely to result in a miscarriage of justice” or whether “the case taken as a whole is so unusual and so complex. . . . that more time is needed for adequate preparation.” We find no error or abuse of discretion here. As the trial court observed, Defendant and his counsel had ample time to consult and prepare a defense.