State v. Mears
[…] When considering a motion to dismiss, the court must review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State to determine whether substantial evidence was presented of each element of the offense. State v. McKinnon, 306 N.C. 288, 298, 293 S.E.2d 118, 125 (1982). This Court reviews a trial court’s denial of a defendant’s motion to dismiss de novo. State v. Smith, 186 N.C. App. 57, 62, 650 S.E.2d 29, 33 (2007). B. Analysis Defendant challenges his conviction for possession of an immediate precursor chemical, with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(d1)(2). The statute provides: -6- STATE V. MEARS Opinion of the Court (2) Except as authorized by this Article, it is unlawful for any person to: a. Possess an immediate precursor chemical with intent to manufacture methamphetamine; or b. Possess or distribute an immediate precursor chemical knowing, or having reasonable cause to believe, that the immediate precursor chemical will be used to manufacture methamphetamine. Any person who violates this subdivision shall be punished as a Class F felon. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(d1)(2) (2015). The statute lists forty-five “immediate precursor chemicals” to which subsection (d1) applies. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(d2) (2015). Included in this list is “[s]ources of lithium metal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(d2)(21).