In re: M.A.P
[…] There is enough evidence to, I believe, that he could be adjudicated delinquent for simple affray. The trial court subsequently adjudicated Marty delinquent for having committed the offense of simple affray. That same day, a disposition hearing was held, wherein the trial court ordered that Marty be placed on supervised probation for nine months. The trial court entered its adjudication and disposition orders on 9 November 2015. Analysis I. Appellate Jurisdiction As an initial matter, we must address whether we have jurisdiction over the present appeal. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602 governs the appeal procedure in juvenile delinquency cases and provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]otice of appeal shall be given in open court at the time of the hearing or in writing within 10 days after entry of the order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2602 (2015).