State v. Sheperd
[…] We disagree. “A challenge to the facial validity of an indictment may be brought at any time, and need not be raised at trial for preservation on appeal.” State v. LePage, 204 N.C. App. 37, 49, 693 S.E.2d 157, 165 (2010). This Court reviews the sufficiency of an indictment de novo. State v. McKoy, 196 N.C. App. 650, 652, 675 S.E.2d 406, 409 (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2015) provides that a criminal pleading must contain: A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation. . . . “In general, an indictment couched in the language of the statute is sufficient to charge the statutory offense.” State v. Blackmon, 130 N.C. App. 692, 699, 507 S.E.2d 42, 46 (1998).