Bunch v. Bunch
[…] “When the trial court fails to make sufficient findings of fact and conclusions of law in its contempt order, reversal is proper.” Thompson v. Thompson, 223 N.C. App. 515, 518, 735 S.E.2d 214, 216 (2012) (citing Bishop v. Bishop, 90 N.C. App. 499, 506-07, 369 S.E.2d 106, 110 (1988)). III. Discussion On appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by finding and concluding that defendant was not in civil contempt of court. The standard for determination of whether a party is in contempt of court is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21(a) (2015), which states that “[f]ailure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as: (1) The order remains in force; (2) The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order; (2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful; and (3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order. In this case, it is undisputed that the parties were not married when Brennan was born, and that defendant gave the child the name Brennan Lane Kennedy.