Bunch v. Bunch
[…] Given that the literal language of the consent orders was “reasonably susceptible to multiple constructions,” id., we hold that the trial court did not err by ruling that “the Court -9- BUNCH V. BUNCH Opinion of the Court does not find Defendant in civil contempt due to separate orders in the file that in the Court’s opinion are confusing [on] the issue of the minor child’s last name.” We have carefully considered plaintiff’s argument urging us to reach a contrary result. Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by failing to make the findings required by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23(e), which states that: At the conclusion of the [contempt] hearing, the judicial official must enter a finding for or against the alleged contemnor on each of the elements set out in G.S. 5A-21(a). If civil contempt is found, the judicial official must enter an order finding the facts constituting contempt and specifying the action which the contemnor must take to purge himself or herself of the contempt. As noted above, the elements set out in N.C. Gen.