Lytle v. NC Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] Next, plaintiff argues that the Industrial Commission erred in disregarding plaintiff’s 12 June 2014 request for judicial notice. The North Carolina Industrial Commission hears and passes upon tort claims against all departments, institutions, and agencies of the State. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291 (2015). Upon determination of the claim, either party may file notice of appeal to the Full Commission of the Industrial Commission. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143292 (2015). “Either the claimant or the State may, within 30 days after receipt of the decision and order of the full Commission, . . . appeal from the decision of the Commission to the Court of Appeals.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-293 (2015). “Such appeal shall be for errors of law only under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions, and the findings of fact of the Commission shall be conclusive if there is any competent evidence to support them.” Id.; see also Simmons v. Columbus Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 171 N.C. App. 725, 727–28, 615 S.E.2d 69, 72 (2005). -3- LYTLE V. NCDPS Opinion of the Court “ ‘Parties have a right to appeal any final judgment of a superior court.