In re: L.Z.A
[…] We therefore hold that the trial court’s neglect adjudication is supported by clear and convincing competent evidence. C. The Trial Court’s Failure to Set Out a Minimum Visitation Plan in the Disposition Order was not an Abuse of Discretion Parents argue that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to set out a minimum visitation plan. Visitation in juvenile matters is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–905.1, which provides as follows: If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, the court may order the director to arrange, facilitate, and supervise a visitation plan expressly approved or ordered by the court. The plan shall indicate the minimum frequency and length of visits and whether the visits shall be supervised. Unless the court orders otherwise, the director shall have discretion to determine who will supervise visits when supervision is required, to determine the location of visits, and to change the day and time of visits in response to scheduling conflicts, illness of the child or party, or extraordinary circumstances. - 16 - IN RE: L.Z.A. Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(b) (2015). Here, the trial court made the following dispositional finding of fact regarding visitation: Visitation shall take place as follows: Supervised in accordance with the current plan.