In re: L.Z.A
[…] The Court is providing that the recommendations be adopted with the Department maintaining legal and physical custody. Will note, both [Mother] and [Father], your cooperation at least with the Department and your follow-up on the plan. So the Court was glad to see that. The Court adopts the goal for reunification with a concurrent goal of the TPR/adoption. Father’s argument appears to be that the trial court’s implementation of a concurrent adoption plan runs afoul of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c)(2015), which permits a trial court at disposition to “direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required if the court makes written findings of fact pertaining to [one of several aggravating factors].” Father submits that none of - 18 - IN RE: L.Z.A. Opinion of the Court the aggravating factors were present in this case, and that the trial court’s order therefore violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c).