McAdams v. NC Dept. of Com
[…] The dismissal order is AFFIRMED. Judges BRYANT and DILLON concur. Report per Rule 30(e). 3 We note that the apparent harshness dictated by this precedent is mitigated by the fact that our Employment Security Act provides a possible means of recourse in the circumstances alleged by McAdams. “No person may discharge, demote, or threaten any person because that person has testified or has been summoned to testify in any proceeding under the Employment Security Act.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-15.1(a) (2015). “Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable in a civil action for reasonable damages suffered by any person as a result of the violation, and an employee discharged or demoted in violation of this section shall be entitled to be reinstated to his former position.” § 96-15.1(b). Indeed, as noted supra, McAdams brought a claim under section 9515.1 and that claim was not dismissed in the dismissal order. However, McAdams voluntarily dismissed that claim on 26 January 2016, and it is not part of this appeal. - 13 -