State v. Banks
[…] In order to determine whether the waiver meets that standard, the trial court must conduct a thorough inquiry. This Court has held that the inquiry required by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 satisfies constitutional requirements. State v. Thomas, 331 N.C. 671, 673-74, 417 S.E.2d 473, 475-76 (1992) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). -5- STATE V. BANKS Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 states: A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant: (1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including the right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled; (2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and (3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2015). “The inquiry under N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242 is mandatory, and failure to conduct it is prejudicial error. In conducting such inquiries, perfunctory questioning is not sufficient.