In The Matters of: I.C., J.C., J.C., R.C
[…] Moreover, respondent asserts that the evidence does not support the trial court’s conclusion that reunification efforts should cease. We disagree. The purpose of a permanency planning hearing is to develop a plan “to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(g) (2015). To achieve this goal, a trial court may order DSS to - 11 - IN RE: I.C., J.C., J.C., R.C. Opinion of the Court cease reunification efforts with a parent pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b). This statute states: (b) In any order placing a juvenile in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services, whether an order for continued nonsecure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order, the court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that: (1) Such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b) (2013).4 We note, however, that the trial court is not required to recite verbatim the actual statutory language. Rather, the trial court’s order: must make clear that the trial court considered the evidence in light of whether reunification “would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” The trial court’s written findings must address the statute’s concerns, but need not quote its exact language. In re L.M.T., 367 N.C. 165, 167–68, 752 S.E.2d 453, 455 (2013).