In re: C.B
[…] V. Verification of Guardianship Mother also contends that the trial court erred by awarding guardianship of C.B. to mother’s cousin and her cousin’s husband without verifying that they understood the legal significance of guardianship. Yet our review of the record and the court’s order reveals that the court properly determined that the guardians understood the legal significance of C.B.’s placement in their care. - 17 - IN RE: C.B. Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c) (2015) provides: “If the court appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to this section, the court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.” N.C. Gen.