In re: C.B
[…] Put differently, the order must make clear that the trial court considered the evidence in light of whether reunification would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time. The trial court’s written findings must address the statute’s concerns, but need not quote its exact language. 6 The In re L.M.T. Court addressed the cessation of reunification efforts under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(b)(1), repealed by S.L. 2015-136 § 7, effective 1 October 2015, which provided: “[T]he court may direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that: (1) such efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time.” The current, equivalent requirements for ceasing reunification efforts are found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d)(3), which is discussed below. -9- IN RE: C.B. Opinion of the Court Id. at 167-68, 752 S.E.2d at 455 (emphasis added) (quotation marks omitted).