State v. Laws
[…] Moreover, there must be a showing that a breaking or entering occurred in a building with intent to commit a felony or other infamous crime therein to satisfy the felony requirement of this statute[,] and the intent proven must be that which was alleged by the State. State v. Walton, 90 N.C. App. 532, 533, 369 S.E.2d 101, 103 (1988) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Defendant was also convicted of domestic criminal trespass under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-134.3, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Any person who enters after being forbidden to do so or remains after being ordered to leave by the lawful occupant, upon the premises occupied by a present or -5- STATE V. LAWS Opinion of the Court former spouse or by a person with whom the person charged has lived as if married, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor if the complainant and the person charged are living apart[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-134.3(a) (2015). Defendant makes two specific arguments in support of his contention that the trial court erred in failing to grant his motions to dismiss.