In re: Z.B
[…] In re A.R., 227 N.C. App. 518, 520-21, 742 S.E.2d 629, 631-32 (2013) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Under the pertinent statutory provision in effect at the time the trial court held its disposition hearing and rendered its decision, the trial court’s disposition order was required to “contain specific findings as to whether a county department of social services has made reasonable efforts to either prevent the need for placement or eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(a)(2) (2013). The trial court was authorized, however, to “direct that reasonable efforts to eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile shall not be required or shall cease if the court makes written findings of fact that . . . [s]uch efforts clearly would be futile or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s health, safety, and need for a safe permanent home within a reasonable period of time[.]”6 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B- 507(b)(1) (2013). 6 In 2015, the Legislature mandated new findings that must be made by a trial court before ceasing efforts toward reunification of a juvenile and his parents. See 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 236, 240, 247, ch. 136, §§ 7, 14 (codified at N.C. Gen.