Hall v. Booth
[…] Defendant also argues that the September 2006 Loan was too indefinite because it lacked specificity regarding what interest rate was to be charged on the unpaid balance, or otherwise, at breach. Defendant asserts that “[o]bviously the money was not paid in full within three weeks or even three years, so interest would have been a fundamental requirement of any contract that was in fact a loan.” However, this scenario is covered by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(a), which provides as follows, in pertinent part: (a) Actions on Contracts. -- In an action for breach of contract, . . . the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach. The fact finder in an action for breach of contract shall distinguish the principal from the interest in the award, and the judgment shall provide that the principal amount bears interest until the judgment is satisfied. If the parties have agreed in the contract that the contract rate shall apply after judgment, then interest on an award in a contract action shall be at the contract rate after judgment; otherwise it shall be at the legal rate. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(a) (2015). Our Court has established that “[o]nce breach is established, plaintiff[ is] entitled to interest from the date of the breach as a matter of law.” Cap Care Group, Inc. v.