State v. Lanclos
[…] State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980). This Court reviews the evidence “in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference and resolving any contradictions in its favor.” State v. Rose, 339 N.C. 172, 192, 451 S.E.2d 211, 223 (1994). Felonious assault on a law enforcement officer requires that the State prove: (1) defendant assaulted (2) a law enforcement officer, (3) who was discharging or attempting to discharge his or her official duties; and (4) inflicted a physical injury on the officer. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.7(c)(1) (2013); see also N.C.P.I.—Crim. 208.95C (2015). “Physical injury” is defined as “cuts, scrapes, bruises, or other physical injury which does not constitute serious injury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.7(c). Defendant challenges only that the State’s evidence was insufficient to satisfy the element that Officer Bonar suffered a “physical injury.” We disagree.