In re: E.R., E.R., I.L
[…] He now contends that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) by awarding guardianship of Elvin and Ervin to non-relatives without properly considering a proposed relative placement with their paternal grandmother. DSS and the guardian ad litem have communicated to this Court their concession to the error assigned by respondent-father. Section 7B-903 of the Juvenile Code prescribes the dispositional alternatives available to the trial court following an adjudication of juvenile abuse, neglect, or dependency. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903 (2015). Subsection (a1) of this statute provides, inter alia, as follows: In placing a juvenile in out-of-home care under this section, the court shall first consider whether a relative of the juvenile is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision of the juvenile in a safe home. If the court finds that the relative is willing and able to provide proper care and supervision in a safe home, then the court shall order placement of the juvenile with the relative unless the court finds that the placement is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile. . . . -4- IN RE: E.R., E.R., I.L. Opinion of the Court N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1). This Court has held that the priority accorded to an available relative placement under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) applies to all subsequent review and permanency planning hearings, not just the initial dispositional hearing. See In re L.L., 172 N.C. App. 689, 700-03, 616 S.E.2d 392, 399401 (2005) (construing earlier version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903 and precursor statute to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1 (2015) governing permanency planning hearings, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906). We have further held that the trial court’s “[f]ailure to make specific findings of fact explaining the placement with the relative is not in the juvenile’s best interest will result in remand.” In re A.S., 203 N.C. App. 140, 141-42, 693 S.E.2d 659, 660 (2010) (citing In re L.L., 172 N.C. App. at 704, 616 S.E.2d at 401). The parties agree that Mr. and Mrs. B. are non-relatives of Elvin and Ervin. Mrs.