State v. Jones
[…] Smith from jail, we vacated three of defendant’s five convictions for habitual violation of a DVPO and remanded to the trial court for resentencing on the two remaining counts. Jones I, 237 N.C. App. at 532, 767 S.E.2d at 345. Similarly, we also determined that defendant’s assault on Ms. Smith at his father’s apartment could not form the basis for convictions for both assault on a female and habitual misdemeanor assault. Id. at 533, 767 S.E.2d at 345; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c)(2) (stating that assault on a female is a Class A1 misdemeanor, “[u]nless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33.2 (providing that habitual misdemeanor assault is a Class H felony).