State v. Jones
[…] Id. In 2014, this Court vacated three of defendant’s convictions for habitual violation of a DVPO and his conviction for assault on a female and remanded to the trial court for resentencing. Id. at 535, 767 S.E.2d at 347. We agreed with defendant that, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. 50B-4.1(f) (2013), “he could not be punished for habitual violation of a DVPO, a [C]lass H felony, if he was also being punished for interfering with a witness, a Class G felony[,] for the same conduct.” Id. at 530-31, 767 S.E.2d at 344 (alterations added); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-4.1(f) (“Unless covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who knowingly violates a valid protective order . . . after having been previously -3- STATE V. JONES Opinion of the Court convicted of two [domestic violence] offenses . . . shall be guilty of a Class H felony.”) (emphasis and alteration added). Because four of defendant’s convictions—three for habitual violation of a DVPO and one for interfering with a witness—were based on the three letters defendant sent to Ms.