State v. McPhail
[…] Wallace. Nor does defendant challenge the amount of restitution ordered. Defendant’s sole challenge to the order for restitution is based on the statutory language providing that “the right contained in G.S. 15A-834 may only be exercised by the personal representative of the victim’s estate.” Defendant contends that, in order to obtain an order for restitution, the State was required, in addition to offering evidence of the amount of restitution owed, to elicit testimony from the personal representative of the estate of the deceased victim. We do not agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-3(a) (2013) provides that the personal representative of an estate “has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act which a reasonable and prudent person would perform . . . to accomplish the desired result of settling and distributing the decedent’s estate in a safe, orderly, accurate and expeditious manner as provided by law[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-3(a)(3) -5- STATE V. MCPHAIL Opinion of the Court specifies that this includes the power to “receive assets from other fiduciaries or other sources.” We conclude that, even if it were not specified in the text of N.C. Gen.