State v. McPhail
[…] Stat. § 28A-13-3(a)(3) -5- STATE V. MCPHAIL Opinion of the Court specifies that this includes the power to “receive assets from other fiduciaries or other sources.” We conclude that, even if it were not specified in the text of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-830(b), the personal representative of an estate would nonetheless have the power to “receive [the] assets” available to the estate pursuant to an order for restitution. As a result, the language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-830(b), stating that the right to obtain restitution on behalf of a deceased victim “may only be exercised by the personal representative of the victim’s estate,” is simply a recognition of the fact that when a victim is deceased a claim for restitution must be made in accordance with the statutes that govern the administration of estates.