State v. McPhail
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(b) (2013) requires that when a trial court sentences a defendant “for an offense for which the victim is entitled to restitution . . . the court shall, in addition to any penalty authorized by law, require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or the victim’s estate for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of the offense committed by the defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-830(a)(7)a. (2013) defines a “victim” as “[a] person against whom there is probable cause to believe one of the following crimes was committed: A Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony.” In this case the victim was Mr. Wallace. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-830(b) (2013) provides in pertinent part that: -4- STATE V. MCPHAIL Opinion of the Court If the victim is deceased, then the next of kin, in the order set forth in the definition contained in this section, is entitled to the victim’s rights under this Article. However, the right [to restitution] contained in G.S. 15A-834 may only be exercised by the personal representative of the victim’s estate. . . . N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-830(a)(6) defines “next of kin” in relevant part to include “[t]he victim’s spouse[.]” In this case, defendant does not dispute that Mr. Wallace was the victim, that he is deceased, that Mrs. Wallace is his next of kin, or that Mrs. Wallace, as Mr.