State v. McPhail
[…] In his sole argument on appeal, defendant contends that “the trial court’s order that restitution be paid to [Mrs. Wallace] must be vacated, as no evidence showed she was the personal representative of [Mr. Wallace’s] estate.” We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-834 (2013) states that “[a] victim has the right to receive restitution as ordered by the court pursuant to Article 81C of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(b) (2013) requires that when a trial court sentences a defendant “for an offense for which the victim is entitled to restitution . . . the court shall, in addition to any penalty authorized by law, require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or the victim’s estate for any injuries or damages arising directly and proximately out of the offense committed by the defendant.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-830(a)(7)a. (2013) defines a “victim” as “[a] person against whom there is probable cause to believe one of the following crimes was committed: A Class A, B1, B2, C, D, or E felony.” In this case the victim was Mr. Wallace. N.C. Gen.