In re: R.C.O., J.R.H., Jr., N.C.H
[…] In such cases, the filing is not complete or operative until certified. In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588, 590-91, 636 S.E.2d 787, 790 (2006) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Specifically, “verification of the petition in an abuse, neglect, or dependency action as required by [section] 7B-403 is a vital link in the chain of proceedings carefully designed to protect children at risk on one hand while avoiding undue interference with family rights on the other.” Id. at 591, 636 S.E.2d at 791. Section 7B-403 requires that a petition regarding an abused, neglected, or dependent juvenile “shall be drawn by the [DSS] director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing.” N.C. Gen. Stat § 7B-403(a) (2013). Where such a petition is not properly verified, a juvenile court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, not only over any action alleging abuse, neglect, or dependency, but also over any termination of parental rights proceedings that may follow.