In re: R.C.O., J.R.H., Jr., N.C.H
[…] Id. -6- IN RE: R.C.O., J.R.H., JR., N.C.H. Opinion of the Court This matter is distinguishable from In re N.T. in that the record here includes documents showing that the underlying neglect petitions were verified by Chris Lane, a magistrate. The Juvenile Code provides that, “[w]hen the office of the clerk is closed, a magistrate may be authorized by the chief district court judge to draw, verify, and issue petitions . . . alleging a juvenile to be abused, neglected, or dependent . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-404(a)(1) (2013). However, as Respondent-parents note, “[t]he authority of the magistrate under this section is limited to emergency situations when a petition is required in order to obtain a nonsecure custody order or an order under [section] 7B-303.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-404(b).