In re: C.H.M
[…] Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(6). She argued the petition failed to provide her “notice of this ground being at issue in the proceeding.” Id. at 614, 644 S.E.2d at 638 (emphasis supplied). Citing our decision in Humphrey, we rejected the respondent’s claim, as follows: a petition will not be held inadequate simply because it fails to allege the precise statutory provision ultimately found by the trial court. Rather, the adequacy of the petition must be measured according to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(6) (2005), which requires that the petition state “[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist.” Id. (quoting Humphrey, 156 N.C. App. at 539, 577 S.E.2d at 426). Because the petition’s “language directly parallel[ed] that of N.C. Gen.