IN THE MATTER OF: G.J.J., B.J., H.R.J.
[…] “Appellate review of a permanency planning order is limited to whether there is competent evidence in the record to support the findings and the findings support the conclusions of law.” In re C.M., 230 N.C. App. 193, 194, 750 S.E.2d 541, 542 (2013). “If the trial court’s findings of fact are supported by any competent evidence, they are conclusive on appeal.” In re T.P., 217 N.C. App. 181, 184, 718 S.E.2d 716, 718 (2011). In 2013, the General Assembly enacted a new statute to govern visitation in abuse, neglect, and dependency cases. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B–905.1. The statute -3- IN RE: G.J.J., B.J., H.R.J. Opinion of the Court provides that a visitation plan “shall indicate the minimum frequency and length of visits and whether the visits shall be supervised.” Id. § 7B–905.1(b). This Court has held that the new statutory language does not require the trial court to list the particular time, place, and conditions for the visitation in the order. In re N.B., __ N.C. App. __, __, 771 S.E.2d 562, 570 (2015).