Huff v. NC Dept. of Com
[…] We need not -3- HUFF V. N.C. DEP’T OF COMMERCE Opinion of the Court reach this issue because, as explained below, accepting all of the Board of Review’s factual findings as true, the agency failed to show that Huff committed “misconduct,” as that term is defined in the statute. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court. Ordinarily, an employee who has been terminated is entitled to unemployment benefits under the Unemployment Compensation Act. But an employee who is terminated for “misconduct” is not entitled to unemployment benefits. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14.6. “Misconduct” is defined as “[c]onduct evincing a willful or wanton disregard of the employer’s interest as is found in deliberate violation or disregard of standards of behavior that the employer has the right to expect of an employee or has explained orally or in writing to an employee.” Id. Here, the Board of Review concluded that “the claimant willfully misapplied the use of State property for his own personal reasons.