State v. Haizlip
[…] Huang, 99 N.C. App. 658, 663, 394 S.E.2d 279, 283 (“[Under Rule 704] [t]he witness may offer testimony in the form of an opinion or inference even though it may embrace the ultimate issue to be decided by the jury. However, the expert may not testify that such a particular legal -9- STATE V. HAIZLIP Opinion of the Court conclusion or standard has or has not been met.” (internal citations, quotation marks, and ellipses omitted)), disc. review denied, 327 N.C. 639, 399 S.E.2d 127 (1990). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5 states, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of his duties. Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, violation of this section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor. (b) If two or more of the following aggravating factors are present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this section shall be a Class H felony. (1) Speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over the legal speed limit. .... (3) Reckless driving as proscribed by G.S. 20-140. .... (5) Driving when the person’s drivers license is revoked.1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5(a)-(b) (2015). N.C. Gen.