State v. Godbey
[…] Id. at 238, 675 S.E.2d at 338. The North Carolina Supreme Court has specifically held that sex between spouses is subject to the marital communications privilege. Wright v. Wright, 281 N.C. 159, 166–67, 188 S.E.2d 317, 322 (1972); see Biggs v. Biggs, 253 N.C. 10, 16, 116 S.E.2d 178, 183 (1960) (“[A]n act of intercourse between husband and wife is a confidential communication.”), overruled in part by Hicks, 271 N.C. at 207, 155 S.E.2d at 802 (declining to follow Biggs “where there [was] a completely different factual situation”). While North Caroline General Statutes section 8-57 provides “[n]o husband or wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage[,]” N.C. Gen.