State v. Godbey
[…] N.C.G.S. § 8-57(c) (emphasis added). Section 8-57(c) provides that confidential communications between a husband and wife shall not be admitted into evidence at the objection of either the husband or the wife. State v. Holmes, 330 N.C. 826, 827, 829, 412 S.E.2d 660, 661, 662 (1992); cf. Biggs, 253 N.C. at 16–17, 116 S.E.2d at 183. Section 8-57.1, titled “Husband-wife privilege waived in child abuse,” states in pertinent part as follows: “Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8-56 and G.S. 8-57, the husband-wife privilege shall not be ground for excluding evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a child under the age of 16 years . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 8-57.1 (emphasis added).