State v. Godbey
[…] No. COA03-453, 2004 WL 2584962, at *3 (N.C. Ct. App. Nov. 16, 2004) (unpublished) (citation omitted) (affirming the trial court’s admission of statements made by a psychologist who was hired by defense counsel to evaluate the defendant in the defendant’s prosecution for the statutory rape of his own daughter). Because the language in N.C.G.S. § 8-53.1 almost exactly mirrors the language of N.C.G.S. § 8-57.1,2 with the exception that section 8-53.1 deals with 2 N.C.G.S. § 8-53.1 reads as follows: (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 8-53 and G.S. 8-53.13, the physician-patient or nurse privilege shall not be a ground for excluding - 20 - STATE V. GODBEY Opinion of the Court physician-patient privilege and section 8-57.1 with the marital privilege, this Court’s analysis in Byler is highly instructive: [T]he plain language of section 7B-310 seems to create dual applicability by using the word “nor” and admonishing the use of